Athletic Hall of Fame

Established in 2009, Morgan Park Academy's Athletic Hall of Fame honors alumni, coaches, and teams who have represented the school through athletic excellence. Honorees are selected annually by a committee of athletics staff and alumni. The deadline for public nominations is in March, with the induction ceremony held each September at Alumni Reunions.

Alumni

Liana Akkawi ’08
Basketball, Volleyball, Softball
Latania Broyls Logan ’93
Basketball, Volleyball, Softball
Allen Bruno ’64
Football, Wrestling, Baseball, Track
Gino Cantele ’51
Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track
Michael Cappozzo ’95
Baseball, Basketball, Soccer
Robert Churchill ’07
Baseball, Soccer, Basketball
Chuck Cleary ’60
Football, Wrestling, Track
Doug Coller ’73
Football, Baseball, Basketball
Warren Crist ’63
Football, Baseball, Wrestling
Kareem Daniel ’92
Basketball, Track
Lisa Daniel-Olimene ’89
Track, Basketball
Sara Deacon Hochhauser ’67
Volleyball, Field Hockey, Basketball
Jean-Raymond Desruisseaux Jr. ’02
Basketball, Soccer, Baseball, Track
Chris Ellis ’58
Wrestling, Football
Frank Fonsino ’59
Wrestling, Baseball
Jason Freeman ’00
Baseball, Soccer
Jonathan Freeman ’98
Baseball, Soccer
Danielle Ghess ’06
Basketball, Soccer
William Giannos ’49
Football, Wrestling, Track
Philip Graver ’32
Football, Golf, Basketball, Track, Baseball
Demetrius Hawkins ’91
Basketball, Track
Kingston Heath ’64
Football, Wrestling, Track
Reggie Hill ’96
Baseball, Basketball
Alex Ingram ’07
Baseball, Soccer, Basketball
Kristen Javorski Kipping-Ruane ’06
Softball, Volleyball, Basketball
Kris Jones ’95
Baseball, Basketball
Jim Joseph ’71
Golf, Basketball
Eric Kelly ’01
Basketball, Track
John Kenfield ’11
Football, Tennis, Baseball, Basketball, Track
Kate Kozacik Galley ’93
Basketball, Softball, Tennis
George Kumis ’66
Football, Baseball, Basketball
Gus Kumis ’69
Football, Baseball, Basketball
Mike LeRose ’81
Baseball, Basketball, Golf
Christine Linnerud ’01
Basketball, Volleyball, Softball
Tom Lynch ’66
Basketball, Baseball
Tom Manos ’77
Football, Baseball
Roger McGuire ’65
Football, Baseball
Howard Meyer ’64
Football, Basketball, Track
Bob Montgomery ’72
Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track
Jaclyn Mortimer Latteri ’01
Basketball, Tennis, Softball
Noor Nahhas ’05
Basketball, Tennis, Softball, Soccer
Bernard O’Brien ’47
Football, Baseball, Basketball
Lopa Pandya ’04
Basketball, Softball, Volleyball
Kirk Powell ’83
Baseball, Soccer
Owen Price ’37
Football, Baseball, Basketball, Track
Bernard “Bud” Reichel ’36
Football, Basketball, Track
Lauren Rodriguez ’06
Basketball, Volleyball
Mike Rogers ’69
Football, Basketball, Baseball
Dave Rosi ’67
Football, Wrestling
Jim Roskelley ’68
Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball
Fred Schuber ’68
Football, Basketball, Track, Wrestling, Baseball
Nathan Skarin ’42
Football, Baseball, Basketball
Shaneah Taylor ’01
Basketball, Track
Tom Theodore ’67
Football, Baseball, Wrestling, Basketball
Robert Vinson ’92
Basketball, Baseball
Todd Vinson ’96
Basketball, Baseball
Peter Voss ’54
Football, Wrestling, Baseball
Matthew Wiegel ’08
Baseball, Soccer
Ed Wimp ’08
Baseball, Golf, Basketball
Brie Yaksic ’02
Softball, Basketball, Volleyball