Dozens of Upper and Middle School students were recognized at a Dec. 11 assembly for their generous and varied contributions to the MPA community during the fall semester.

Best Actress in the Fall Play*
Kirsten Schmidt

Best Actor in the Fall Play*
Journey Davis

Costume and Set Design for the Fall Play
Madi Delaney, Hannah Branit, Zach Bertucci

Production Work for the Fall Play
Davey Salwan, Jessica Bollacker, Jessica Pendergast, Diego Gomez, Berenisse Castillo, Jeff Eichinger, Michael Perry, Andrew Nelson

Illinois State Scholars
Analiese Batchelor, Adam Cvik, Jeffrey Eichinger, Nadia Jesuthasan, Jayneal Jimenez, Azam Khan, Adil Mian, Isabella Mourgelas, Amber Payne, Nina Rathi, and Analiese Sori

National Junior Honor Society – Canned and Boxed Food Drive
Maddie Amberg, Angela Cabrera, Joey Case, Zara Hashmi, Maya Lopez, Jillian Sanford, Ben Perez, Lauren Williams

Peer Mentors
Julian Northcross, Natalie Heniff, Adam Cvik, Lauren Adams, Ahad Hashmi, Amber Payne, Khobi Price, Olivia Zigman, Greg Wittenberg, Brittney McKnight, Jayneal Jimenez, Nina Rathi, Zach Bertucci, Berenisse Castillo, Jeff Eichinger, Bella Mourgelas, Andrew Nelson, Zakiya Hannah, Analiese Batchelor, Stephanie Mullings, Claire Mordi

Exemplary Service on Campus
Fifth Grade: Celia Echols, Brooklyn Godfrey, James Gray, Elauna Harris-Jones, Makayla Moss, Lucy Nathwani, Hannah Sipich, Kennedy Spencer, Dellie Wright, InaRay Moss
Sixth Grade: Savannah Bryant, Kennedy Coats, Chantal Garcia, India Lopez, Lizzie Patel, Rachel Sheppard
Seventh Grade: Jimmy Amberg, Airin Beals, Hailey Brisard, Annika Echols, Elijah Ferguson, Charisma Shirley, Reese McMullen
Eighth Grade: Angela Cabrera, Ava Mejia, Kaylin Searles, Lauren Williams

Upper School Fall Sports MVPs
Isabelle Panozzo, Khobi Price, Nina Rathi

Best Choreography
Lauren Adams and Amber Payne, Dance for Life leaders

Outstanding Steering Committee Leader
Analiese Sori, Relay For Life student leader

Also recognized:

Madi Delaney – For assisting with direction of the Lower School chorus

Gabrielle Zhuang – For volunteering to help Mrs. Drown during biology class

Shannie Shelby, Edward Carter, and Madi Delaney – For helping Middle School 
students with academics

Maddie Amberg, Angela Cabrera, and Connor McGrath – For coordinating the “Jar Wars” donation challenge to benefit UNICEF

Isabelle Panozzo – For helping with Middle School athletes during basketball practice and PE classes

Emma Case – For walking the most miles so far in our year-long fitness challenge

Elijah Moss – For helping Coach O with the Prepping for Basketball co-curricular club

Maya Lopez – For assisting Mrs. Scolan at the piano as sheet-music page turner

Saige Cox – For helping Madame Haskins with the Jewelry Making co-curricular club

* denotes awards voted on by students at the assembly